Ebay Morons Galore!

October 5, 2007

Classic Emails V1

Filed under: jerseys, old emails, stupid emails — J @ 12:52 am

Sorry for the lack of updates. There was a month long ebay sale, and whatever free time I had went towards posting crap and shipping crap. Now that I am low on crap and the sale is over, I can resume posting morons for everyone’s enjoyment. How about some classic emails from 2002-2005? The following is an unsolicited message I got through ebay’s messaging service two years ago or so. Unfortunately, I didn’t save his username. What the hell is this guy talking about?



Hello,

I’m looking for a good trans_universal transportation unit. Do you have the Mccoy self generating g series watch or similar newer models available?

I also need other items you may or may not have available. Please send a (separate) email to me at: support@yirepope.com if available and let me know your terms on doing business.

Thank you

Paul

Huh? After looking up “yirepope,” apparently a few other people received the same email. Strange.



HI, I WAS JUST WONDERING WHY YOU’RE SELLING YOUR JERSEY. WAS IT TOO SMALL FOR YOU? IF SO, I HAVE AN XL THAT FITS ME TOO LARGE I NEED A MEDIUM. HOW MUCH ARE YOU REALLY TRYING TO GET FOR IT? – rudyg111

Hmmm, why would a seller sell something on ebay? Especially a seller that has ~40 items up at all times? Yes, all of those jerseys are personally mine and they’re all too small for me, even the 4XLs. Sure, please send me your shitty John Lynch jersey that probably has spunk stains on it for my new with tags jersey.



justin,

i believe the original price still stands at $6.50, not $11.47 as you’ve quoted. if there is a shipping fee please email me back and quote me a price.thanks,

andrew

Nah, there’s never a shipping on fee when you have an item shipped to you. Just pay the bid price and I’ll overnight it to you for free. Seriously, I want to know what is going through this guy’s head. I quote him an exact price including shipping, he rejects it, but asks if there is a shipping fee and if so, how much. WTF???

i apologize for the mix up. i’ll be sending you a payment (via paypal), it just seemed confusing to me.
-andrew (“polishprince1977”)

I know. Ebay is tough. I’m 100% purebread Polish and even I want to make a dumb Polock joke here.



Question from eBay Member: New IVAN RODRIGUEZ Rangers Tigers Authentic Jersey XL

Can you tell me what coat size an XL is? – 69b8

Haha, what? I’m selling a jersey, not a coat. Don’t most coats have standard Small, Medium, Large sizes anyway?



Question about your item: NEW Detroit Pistons BEN WALLACE Authentic Jersey Large

what is the highest bid? – drver41

Hang on, let me check.

Advertisements

2 Comments »

  1. Ok, last comment and I will go away. I love the “HI, I WAS JUST WONDERING WHY YOU’RE SELLING YOUR …” question. I have 200+ items in my store at all times. I get that question all the time. (Rolling eyes.)

    I also love “Is there anything wrong with it?”

    “Why, yes. There is a huge hole in it, a giant stain, and the hem is unraveling. I Photoshopped all of that out to trick you. I am hoping that you won’t notice that when you open the package.”

    Comment by Suzanne Wells — January 4, 2008 @ 12:54 am

  2. I am very glad I found your site on google. Thanks for the sensible critique. Me and my boyfriend were just preparing to do some research about this. I am very glad to see such trusted information being shared freely out there.
    Best wishes,
    Annas from Citrus Heights CDP

    Comment by Fergus — February 24, 2010 @ 9:46 am


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: